Hailcanuseacomputer 19 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 I don't know if anyone has posted this yet, but I looked. What your favourite video game? Or games? Here's mine: 1. Star Trek 2. Sonic: lost world (I still love it) 3. The sims 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yamato 1,347 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 I'm just pullin' these out of a stream of thought, so no particular order:Gran Turismo 4Burnout 3: TakedownForza 4 Seek and DestroyMercenaries: Playground of DestructionTest Drive: Eve of DestructionThe Simpsons Hit and RunElder Scrolls IV: OblivionSid Meier's Pirates!Jet Set Radio FutureFlatoutAnd, uh... that new Wolfenstein was pretty kick-ass, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azure Envy 1,092 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 What are you doing?! You can't post a topic like this and just ask for someone's one favorite game. How can I pick just one? Oh... games? Well, now I have to spend an hour coming up with a li-- you know what? I'm just gonna put one here. That's it. Favorite game right now. SimCity 2000. Done. Zzt. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Banul 3,831 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Favorite game remains Mass Effect 2. I don't want to think about how many times I've played through that series. Also a big fan of: World of Warcraft Skyrim Pokemon Fire Emblem: Awakening And plenty of others I can't think of at the top of my head Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alicornium 3 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Gran Turismo 4 Good man. GTA V Forza Horizon Shadow of the Colossus Portal 2 Half-Life 2 Kya: Dark Lineage Okami Kingdom Hearts 2 Katamari Damacy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CosmicHooves 2,705 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 1. Minecraft 2. Portal 2 3. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ashen Pathfinder 16,151 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 My top five: 1. Spyro the Dragon (Spyro 1, 2, 3) - These games are really the most special, and most important to me as a gamer. In a similar manner to MLP: FiM, the first three Spyro games have a very charming feel to them. They have the most heart, humor that isn't too childish nor adult, a great visual style for the time, solid music, great & simple gameplay, and just overall FUN! So far, no game has replaced these game as my top. Now, I love the Spyro series as a whole, and that includes the Legend & Skylanders incarnations as well, but the originals stand out. 2. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - What can I say that hasn't been said? A large world to explore, fight dragons, many unique dungeons to loot & explore, an awesome villain lore-wise, etc. I'm currently replaying this game, and it never fails to put me in utter awe. 3. The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings - This game was a real treat for me. While it didn't have the world of of Skyrim to really get into, the story & characters are what really steals the show! While the gameplay takes some time to get used to and the difficulty can be testing, you will be hooked from beginning to end by these interesting & deep characters, and the amazing story. Really, it is the Game of Thrones of gaming! 4. Dragon Age: Origins - This game really intimidated me when I first got it a few years back. It just seemed to complicated! I tried it again last year with determination, and the 60+ hours I spent on it were damned worth it! With it Lords of the Rings feels to it, it feels SO big and the stakes seem big as well. It feels somewhat dated, but the gameplay works rather well! After getting used to it, I really just drug me into the world! Not to mention the character interactions were amazing as well! 5. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - While age hasn't been that kind to it, the look & feel of the game never fails to drag me into it's mystical hold. The Prince remands one of my favorite game characters of all time, and the world of Azad is still amazing fun to traverse. Of course, the acrobatic gameplay & the use of the Dagger of Time are what steals the show for me. Amazingly fun! Honorable Mentions: Castlevania: Lords of Shadow, Shadow of the Colossus, Phantasy Star IV, Sonic the Hedgehog (1, 2, 3, Knuckles), TIE Fighter, Age of Empires, Uncharted (1, 2, 3, GA) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Discordian 6,013 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Good lord this is a loaded question. I have a top five gaming series but my love of video games is so vast that it's very difficult to pick any one favorite, or ten favorites. So many amazing games out there and listing them feels like an injustice. I'll just go with my favorite series'. And by series, I mean all the ones I've played, which is usually most of them. In no particular order: Wild Arms (played all but two, one of those being a remake) Castlevania (played all but three, the gameboy games and Harmony of Despair) Shin Megami Tensei (still have a lot of these games to play, actually) Sonic the Hedgehog (there's so many games in this series that it's hard to really list all the ones I have and haven't played) Kingdom Hearts (played all of them) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shine Racer 106 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Goodness I have a lot, So I'll give you two of them. ModNation Racers and Need For Speed: Rivals both for the PlayStation 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
碇 シンジン 27,427 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 I like NHL series, R&C series and I've started Gran Turismo recently. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mae Borowski 356 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 any indie game...lately its been Only If, Five Nights At Freddys, Pokemon 3D, and a ton of others! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moonlight 7,279 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 (edited) Alan Wake Alice: Madness Returns Animal Crossing: New Leaf Bioshock Infinite GTA V Mario Kart 8 Mirror's Edge Pokemon (the franchise) Portal 2 Resident Evil 4 Silent Hill (the franchise) Sonic Generations StarFox Adventures The Cat Lady The Sims 3 Edited August 20, 2014 by WheatleyCore 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yurikun 34 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 If I have to puck a favorite game it would have to be Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time. I know a lot of people say this is thier fave game 'cas reasons but for me this was a game I lost hours in coming right out of Elementary school and dealing with a lost parent. It gave me for the first time the sense of "I'm important" i don't know if thats a good reason to say favorite game but that is what it is. Favorable mentions Of other consoles I currently have. ● Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning (PS3) ● Izuna: Legend of the Unemployed Ninja (DS) ● Tales of Symphonia (GCN) ● Conker's Bad Fur Day (N64) ● Pokemon Yellow version (GBC) ● Animal Crossing:New Leaf (3DS) ● Metroid Prime Trilogy (Wii) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pastel 7,626 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Hard to pick only one: Age of Empires 2 Donkey Kong Country 2 Candy Crush Saga Glowfish (a very unpopular iOS game) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Khaoios 1,970 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Ive got quite a few actually but ill put down the series: 1. Halo 2. Donkey Kong 3. Call of Duty 4. Titanfall 5. Pokemon 6. Dynasty Warrriors 7. Mortal Kombat 8. Super Smash Bros. 9. Street Fighter 10. Marvel vs Capcom (2 is the best b/c it had Venom, Guile, and Megaman). 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Megas 26,962 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Legend of Zelda A Link To the Past Metal Gear Solid 3 Snake Eater Final Fantasy Tactics Megaman X Resident Evil 4 Metroid Prime No More Heroes 2 Capcom Vs SNK 2 Bioshock Medal of Honor Frontline 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NightOwl 911 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Here's my list: Medal of Honor Frontline Sonic Generations Pokemon Red/Silver Crysis 1/2/3 NBA 2k14 Ace Combat 1 Crash bandicoot Gran turismo 3/4 Starcraft 2 All these games have a special place in my heart Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deae Rising Shine~ 52,052 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 All Metal Gear Games that are common for the story. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nerdy Luigi 2,064 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 My profile actually has a top 24 list, but I'll keep it a short 6 for this post. 1. Borderlands 2. Team Fortress 2 3. Mario and Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story 4. Kirby Super Star Ultra 5. Super Mario 64 DS 6. Halo 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derpaholic 1,155 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 (edited) -Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic.-Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II: The Sith lords.-Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy & Jedi Outcast.-Dragon Age: Origins. -Super Mario 64.-Star Wars: X-Wing vs Tie Fighter: Collector's Edition.-Lara Croft: Tomb Raider.-Tomb Raider II: The Dagger of Xian.-Rocksmith.-Star Wars: Empire at War.-SSX: Snowboard Supercross.-SSX Tricky.-SSX on Tour. Edited August 20, 2014 by Derp My Life 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jonquil 20 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 If I had to narrow it down, I'd say Warcraft III, Divinity: Original Sin, Bastion, and Pokemon Yellow. Favorite past and current. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Commander Shep-herd 64 August 20, 2014 Share August 20, 2014 Ah this is difficult. In no particular order: 1. Mass Effect franchise( 2 is my personal favorite) 2. Fallout 3/NV 3. Skyrim 4.Alan Wake 5. Bioshock Infinite 6. Assassins Creed 2/Brotherhood 7.Dishonoured 8.Batman Arkham Asylum/City Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasterDragoonBartz 21 August 21, 2014 Share August 21, 2014 1. Mother 3 2. Secret of Mana 3. Half-Life 2: Episode 2 4: Zelda: A Link to the Past 5: Portal 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inkscape 113 August 21, 2014 Share August 21, 2014 1. Pokemon 2. Skyrim 3. Okami Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CheeryFox 23,811 August 21, 2014 Share August 21, 2014 Sonic the Hedgehog The Legend of Zelda Mega Man X & MegaMare X? Super Mario: Yoshi's Island Grand Theft Auto V Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles in Time Super Smash Bros. Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force Star Trek: Armada Star Trek: Borg Super R-Type The X-Files: Resist or Serve Super Ghouls 'n Ghosts Naruto Shippūden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3 Outlast Spyro the Dragon Jak and Daxter Collection Resident Evil 5 Gran Turismo Etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Join the herd!Sign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now