Buttonmash1973 1,024 December 3, 2017 Share December 3, 2017 (edited) deleted Edited December 23, 2017 by Buttonmash1973 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kazuki 12 December 5, 2017 Share December 5, 2017 This is my opinion: 1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri 3. Wind River 4. The Villainess 5. Trainspotting 2 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. Brawl in Cellblock 99 8. Good Time Damn, I couldn't even come up with ten. I saw some other decent movies this year but none worth ranking in a Top 10 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Denim&Venöm 16,277 December 20, 2017 Share December 20, 2017 So I guess for me it would be: John Wick: Ch.II Fate Of The Furious Thor: Ragnarok Guardians Of The Galaxy Dunkirk Wonder Woman MLP The movie Ghost In The Shell Darkest Hour The Last Jedi King Arthur: Legend Of The Sword Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nsxile 25,352 December 21, 2017 Share December 21, 2017 1. My Little Pony: The Movie - 9.5/10 2. Logan - 9/10 3. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 - 8.5/10 4. The Dark Tower - 8.5/10 5. Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 8.5/10 6. Wonder Woman - 8.4/10 7. John Wick: Chapter 2 - 8.2/10 8. Spider-man: Homecoming - 8/10 9. Baby Driver - 7.4/10 10. Dunkirk - 6.5/10 11. The Last Jedi - 4/10 12. Atomic Blond - 4/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buttonmash1973 1,024 December 23, 2017 Share December 23, 2017 (edited) deleted Edited December 23, 2017 by Buttonmash1973 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeric 46,833 December 23, 2017 Share December 23, 2017 I'm only doing my top ten because I regularly see films in theaters. At least one a week. This post would be absurdly long. This is ordered not quality as much as how much I enjoyed it. Though I will put a score next to the film to give it some quality score. 1. Dunkirk 10/10 2. Disaster Artist 9/10 3. Logan 9/10 4. The Last Jedi 9/10 5. Spider-Man Homecoming 8/10 6. Wonder Woman 8/10 7. Get Out 10/10 8. Coco 9/10 9. Shape of Water 7/10 10. Lady Bird 9/10 Those are my 10 favorite films of this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Babyyoshi309 1,829 December 23, 2017 Share December 23, 2017 My list will only include movies I have seen. So Logan will not be on the list (I will add it later though). 1: My Little Pony: The Movie (10/10) 2: Kong Skull Island (10/10) 3: Spider Man: Homecoming (10/10) 4: Wonder Woman (9/10) 5: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2 (9/10) 6: Lego Batman Movie (9/10) 7: Transformers: The Last Knight (7/10) 8: It (7/10) Dishonorable Mentions 9: Boss Baby (1/10) 10: The Emoji Movie (-999999999999999999999999999999999999999/10) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buttonmash1973 1,024 January 9, 2018 Share January 9, 2018 (edited) My 17 favorites 1. Dyrene I Hakkebakkeskoven 2. My Little Pony Movie 3. The Gracefield Incident 4. Phoenix Forgotten 5. The Monster Project 6. Jackals 7. Annabelle Creations 8. The Smurfs and the Lost Vilage 9. Leatherface 11. Don't Hang Up 12. Don't Knock Twice 13. Underworld: Blood Wars 14. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter 15. Resident Evil: Vendetta 16. The Bornless Ones 17. Dyrene I Hakkebakkeskoven 18. Happy Death Day Edited January 9, 2018 by Buttonmash1973 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Will Guide 21,324 January 9, 2018 Share January 9, 2018 I'm disappointed no one's giving Disney's 2017 Beauty and the Beast some credit for trying some things differently. Sure, it's not as good as the original 1991 animated film, but it does try a few new things, like have Belle be a bit more active, LeFou wised up and stop following Gaston as the latter does more and more evil acts to get what he wants, and the Enchanted Objects nearly became ordinary objects in the process. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dreambiscuit 7,931 January 11, 2018 Share January 11, 2018 Here's the latest update (my last two posts were March and August, so here goes). These are in no particular order. Captain Underpants. (Pretty flimsy but probably fine for most 12 year olds). 5/10 Baywatch. (Yeah, stupid, low and lame. I liked it). 7/10 The Mummy (It started out with promise but the first-time director really dropped the ball. Tom Cruise looked like he was sleepwalking through it). 5/10 Despicable Me 3 (Liked it and it stood up well enough to the first two in the series). 7/10 Baby Driver (Kind of up and down. Great car chases but the plot was all over the place and it didn't know how to end). 6/10 Spiderman: Homecoming (I like the guy who plays Spidey; he brings some youthful enthusiasm, but the movie was just more of the same Marvel stuff). 6/10 Transformers: The Last Knight (Started out with some fun characterization, but as always, they needed to cut at least a half hour off the end of the movie). 5/10 Kidnap (Suspenseful, but could have been wrapped up in the first 20 minutes if Halle Berry's character had used her head). 6/10 My Little Pony: The Movie (I LOVED it! One of the best of the year). 10/10 Girl's Trip (Sucked. Too much melodrama, crudity and politics). 2/10 War For the Planet of the Apes (It was okay. I enjoyed it for the most part). 7/10 Dunkirk (Terrible. Christopher Nolan is an idiotic director who still uses gimmicks to define himself, telling the story out of sequence. Lame and dreary). 4/10 Blade Runner 2049 (Okay, but a little trimming in the editing room would bring up the pace and make it a whole lot better). 5/10 American Made (Diverting enough. Not a great ending but it's a true story so what can ya do?) 6/10 The Hitman's Bodyguard (I think this was this year's movie. Anyway, it sucked. Bad acting and a script consisting of lame ad-lib profanity). 2/10 The Last Jedi (It sucked, I hated it). 2/10 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Join the herd!Sign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now