Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 This is easy, put your iPod or whatever on shuffle, post the first five songs that come up, then rate the poster above you's list on a scale of 1 to 10. (Note stuff like outtakes and demos don't count, unless you choose to.) I'll go first: Suffer Age - Fear factory I'm Looking Through You - The Beatles All I Give a Fuck About Is Sex - Anal C*nt 59 Times the Pain - Husker Du 1945 (Posh Boy) - Social Distortion Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soundgarden 2,757 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 Could you first rate every song individually and then post a final rating? I might do that sometime And maybe you should lower the number to 3 songs instead? 5 is quite the bit, especially if you get ninja'd OT: 9.5/10, the first and the fourth were my favorites Azra - Balkan Alice In Chains - Rooster Wildstylez - No time to waste Noisecontrollers - Night after Night (Zany remix) USAO - Sakura Era Plenty of Hardstyle... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nilkad_Naqadah 144 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 (edited) 3/10 The presence of Beatles slightly balances out that grindcore. Slightly. Overall, offensive to my ears. Edit: Gah, ninja'd! 9/10 Rooster is great, and I enjoy me some hardcore, although a couple of them feel a bit subpar. Blackstar by Celldweller Bangarang by Skrillex Internet Friends by Knife Party Seven Nation Army by The White Stripes Meow by Anamanaguchi Edited May 22, 2013 by Nilkad_Naqadah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soundgarden 2,757 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 (edited) I don't even have to listen to the second and third one, I freaking hate those songs... The Celldweller song was pretty bad as well and the fifth was a bit annoying, but not too shabby But overall: 3/10 (4th and 5th were good) Dada Life - Happy Violence Converge - Aimless Arrow Soundgarden - Burden in my hand Skream - Exothermic Reaction Nirvana - Love Buzz Edited May 22, 2013 by Soundgarden Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shiki 5,853 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 I used the Shuffle on Windows Media Player, instead, as I am too lazy to get mai iPod. 1. P*Light - Smiley Smiley 2. Okashi - Round Wave Crusher 3. Fang - SAKANA chan 4. M-Project - Locus (Helblinde Remix) 5. Frozen Storm - M-Project + TANUKI >mfw no one will ever like my post because no one knows any of these tracks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soundgarden 2,757 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 I know most of them, except for the 4th and 5th, and they were great as well (I think I'll put Locus on repeat for a really long time now...) 9.5/10 Bush - Glycerine Rusko - Everyday (Netsky remix) Headhunterz - Save your scrap for victory Pangea - Router USAO - Boku Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Samurai Heavy 53 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 ?/10 Aerosmith - Walk This Way Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast Metallica - One The Rolling Stones - Satisfaction Michael Jackson - Man in the Mirror Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soundgarden 2,757 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 I've heard all of them before, everybody have. 6/10 (I don't like the MJ song) Mala - Blue Notez Mala - Alicia Arctic Monkeys - Florescent Adolescent Converge - Trespasses Converge - Glacial Pace This'll be the last time I post here in a short while, I promise ?/10 Wat? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 22, 2013 Author Share May 22, 2013 7/10 For Converge Escape (The Pina Colada Song) - Anal C*nt Love, Hate, Love - Alice in Chains Getchoo - Weezer Constructing Towers - Isis To Asgaard We Fly - Unleashed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eureka 1,119 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 (edited) 3/10 eh... XD Alrighty: Paramore- For a Pessimist I'm Pretty Optimistic Skrillex- Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites Deadmau5 - Ghosts and Suff Fall Out Boy- My songs know what you did in the dark (Light em Up) Fall Out Boy- Thnks Fr Th Mmrs I really like Dubstep..... And Fall Out Boy. Edited May 22, 2013 by ✮Chaotic Eureka✮ 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 22, 2013 Author Share May 22, 2013 0/10 Gross... Nomad - Sepultura Apex - The Black Dahlia Murder The Righteous and the Wicked - RHCP Carry - ISIS Trip Through Your Wires - U2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr Dash 1,818 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 ?/10 I only know of U2, but I don't listen to them, and I don't know any of those other bands, so I honestly don't know what to rate. The Adventure - Angels and Airwaves Caradhras - Two Steps From Hell Knuckle Up - Brand X Music That Was Just Your Life - Metallica Antichrist Television Blues - Arcade Fire Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soundgarden 2,757 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 Heard them all before. Not a good list by any means, but I do like Two Steps from Hell 5/10 Millencolin - Chiquita Chaser Soundgarden - Been Away Too Long USAO - Sakura Era The Aston Shuffle - Sunrise (Tommy Trash Remix) Soundgarden - Black Hole Sun 0/10 Gross... You sir, just made my fucking day 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 22, 2013 Author Share May 22, 2013 7/10 Human Garbage - Napalm Death December Flower - In Flames Lover's Rock - The Clash Now I Wanna Sniff Some Glue - Rammones Stargazer - Rainbow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soundgarden 2,757 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 9.5/10 Almost flawless Coki - Red Eye Wasted Penguinz - Within Toneshifterz - Psychedelic Wasteland Alice In Chains - Would? Pearl Jam - Alive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 22, 2013 Author Share May 22, 2013 8/10 Voice of the Voiceless - RATM 667 - Soundgarden Fair for Sleep - Dream Theater (I kinda hate this song) Guy Smiley - Anal C*NT Cromlech - Darkthrone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Acoustic Cloud 2,202 May 22, 2013 Share May 22, 2013 7/10 Counting Crows- Mr. Jones U2- Red Hill Mining Town Five for Fighting- Out of Love ODST OST- Deference of Darkness Barenaked Ladies- Baby Seat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thunderchild 875 May 23, 2013 Share May 23, 2013 (edited) 1, Dead Kennedys. Too Drunk To Fuck 2, Megadeth. Hangar 18 3. Clutch. Burning Beard 4. Motorhead. Over Your Shoulder 5. Lamb Of God. Laid To Rest Edited May 23, 2013 by Thunderchild 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 23, 2013 Author Share May 23, 2013 7/10 Pennyroyal Tea - Nirvana Neptune Towers - Darkthrone Stand Up and Shout - Dio Burden - Opeth Dopethrone - Electric Wizard Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Acoustic Cloud 2,202 May 23, 2013 Share May 23, 2013 8.5/10 I'll do another one since the last guy never game me an average -.- Counting Crows- Chelsea The Alarm- Spirit of '76 Barenaked Ladies- Life, in a nutshell Def Leppard- Die Hard the Hunter Portal- Cake is gone [remix] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 23, 2013 Author Share May 23, 2013 0/10 I HATE Def Leppard Hybrids of Steel - Arch Enemy If You Have to Ask - RHCP War - Sepultura Live Forever - Oasis Six Different Ways - The Cure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Acoustic Cloud 2,202 May 23, 2013 Share May 23, 2013 Ah, thanks for an AVERAGE. If that's what we go off of, I don't like Sepultura. 0/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thunderchild 875 May 23, 2013 Share May 23, 2013 (edited) I'll do another one since the last guy never game me an average Sorry about that. You made 6/10 with the first list. 4/10 for Dawn's. 1, Motorhead. Sacrifice. 2, Porcupine Tree. Shallow. 3, Sham 69. Hurry up Harry. 4, Metallica. Disposable Heroes. 5, Motorhead. Iron Fist. Edited May 23, 2013 by Thunderchild 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Le Kvlt Dawn 2,364 May 23, 2013 Author Share May 23, 2013 (edited) 4/10 for Dawn's. Says the guy who listens to entry level metal. Ohhhh! 6/10 Blinded by Fear - At the Gates Mexican Seafood - Nirvana Tom Arnold - Anal C*nt Would? - Alice in Chains Heaven in Her Arms -Converge. Ah, thanks for an AVERAGE. If that's what we go off of, I don't like Sepultura. 0/10 Hey they're way better than Def Leppard. Edited May 23, 2013 by AtDawnTheySquee Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MidnightBlue 51 May 23, 2013 Share May 23, 2013 6/10. Meh. 1. Euphemia- Area 11 2. Heroes- Aviators 3. Ready to die- Andrew W.K. 4. Awoken- Glaze+H8_seed 5. Bohemian Rhapsody- Queen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Join the herd!Sign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now