Denim&Venom

Movies/TV Any Pro-Wrestling Fans Around?

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Denim&Venom said:

You're not the only one. This whole thing has really cooled off. Even Beck gave a few jabs at the absurdity of it all on SD. 

The only thing keeping everyone's interest in this match is that with everyone involved, it'll be a good one. 

 

This whole situation feels like WWE's way of finally getting back control from the fans. 

 

Becky Lynch has been made to look like a fool (More than usual.) & it sounds (To me) like her crowd reactions are

 

getting quieter & quieter as the weeks roll on. 

 

1 hour ago, Denim&Venom said:

1. Could very well be the best Mania triple threat since 20.

2. Maybe it'll even rank up there with AJ/Joe/ Daniels or Omega/ Ibushi/Cody.

 

 

 

 

  1. That was a good match. 
  2. I need something to knock that match off of my "favorite match ever" pedestal. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

7 hours ago, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

This whole situation feels like WWE's way of finally getting back control from the fans. 

 

Becky Lynch has been made to look like a fool (More than usual.) & it sounds (To me) like her crowd reactions are

 

getting quieter & quieter as the weeks roll on. 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. That was a good match. 
  2. I need something to knock that match off of my "favorite match ever" pedestal. 

Well it's gonna be a task if none of the Omega/ Okada series couldn't do it. 

Did you know we were supposed to get a 5th match from them at G1 supercard? 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

5 hours ago, Denim&Venom said:

Well it's gonna be a task if none of the Omega/ Okada series couldn't do it. 

Did you know we were supposed to get a 5th match from them at G1 supercard? 

 

At least NJPW has long breaks between their overkill matches. It's a shame WWE aren't able to do the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

1 hour ago, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

At least NJPW has long breaks between their overkill matches. It's a shame WWE aren't able to do the same.

At least NJPW has long breaks, period. 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

So I've finally gotten an X-Box 1 and I'm wondering what is the best of the WWE 2K games for me to try out and which ones to avoid?

 

  • Brohoof 1
  • Cheer 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

@Denim&Venom
Pretty much the ones I had were all good, but I only had a 360 so... WWE 13 was alright. 13 had it's attitude spheel where you would go through certain tasks from the Monday Night Wars when WCW was a thing, and would give you more belts and rings arranging from all sorts of integrated parts of WWE history like the Sunday Night Heat (back when Raw had a farm system) ring to the ECW Championship belts. It also let you make your own belt based off of the templates of the ones given. Has a story mode and a simulation event (WWE Universe) where you can make your own rivalries and stuff like that happen. However CM Punk is on the cover, and I don't think that it has a Xbox one version. :C

I think that you can expect the Quick Match and Simulator stuff to continue with newer editions, but now that 2k has it... I doubt it will have as much stuff as it used to. Maybe more DLC if anything. XC

Edited by CinnamonPop
  • Brohoof 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Denim&Venom said:

So I've finally gotten an X-Box 1 and I'm wondering what is the best of the WWE 2K games for me to try out and which ones to avoid?

 

I think WWE2K19 is really fun.

You could also just wait until WWE2K20 releases & still get pretty much the same experience. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

41 minutes ago, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

I think WWE2K19 is really fun.

You could also just wait until WWE2K20 releases & still get pretty much the same experience. 

Would you say it's the best on current gen consoles? 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

2 hours ago, Denim&Venom said:

Would you say it's the best on current gen consoles? 

 

Yes, I think WWE2K19 is the best WWE game on the current gen consoles. 

That being said, you would probably have more fun with Fire Pro Wrestling World on PS4. 

Edited by Sparklefan1234
  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

You know wrestling's great when people are making long from video essays about it. 

Watch before WWE copyright strikes it. 

  • Brohoof 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Look at where the hell I get to be going next month:

 

Ring of Honor and New Japan Pro Wrestling - G1 Supercard
Madison Square Garden
Sat. Apr 6, 2019 7:30 PM
SECTION
Section: 11F Row: 1
DELIVERY
Electronic - Instant Download
 
QUANTITY
1
NOTES
  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

On 3/18/2019 at 7:48 PM, Denim&Venom said:

Look at where I get to be going next month:

 

Ring of Honor and New Japan Pro Wrestling - G1 Supercard
Madison Square Garden
Sat. Apr 6, 2019 7:30 PM
SECTION
Section: 11F Row: 1
DELIVERY
Electronic - Instant Download
 
QUANTITY
1
NOTES

 

Awesome! I hope you have a good time watching all of that wrestling. :love:

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

14 minutes ago, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

Awesome! I hope you have a good time watching all of that wrestling. :love:

Oh there will be plenty. It won't just be G1SC at MSG. The whole weekend is full of events. 

Spoiler

THURSDAY, APRIL 4TH

IndependentWrestling.tv “Family Reunion
Start time: 12PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey

Live Stream with Independent TV Subscription
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)

Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • Independent Wrestling Championship – Orange Cassidy (c) vs Jonathan Gresham
  • O’Shay Edwards & Mr. Brickster & Cabana Man Dan vs Brett Ison & Kevin Ku & Dominick Garrini
  • Kylie Rae & Isaias Velasquez vs Shotzi Blackheart & Robert Anthony
  • ACTION Wrestling Championship – AC Mack (c) vs Fred Yehi
  • Last Man Standing Match: Jake Parnell vs. Gary Jay
  • Kobe Durst, Justin Sane & Kody Lane vs. Shane Sabre, Space Monkey & Brett Michael David
  • Kris Statlander & Kimber Lee vs. Shazza McKenzie & Jessica Troy
  • Jack Bonza, Mick Moretti & Unsocial Jordan vs. Robbie Eagles, Caveman Ugg & Bel Pierce

EVOLVE 125
Start time: 12PM
Place: La Boom, New York
Tickets

  • EVOLVE Championship – Austin Theory (c) vs. Kyle O’Reilly
  • EVOLVE Tag Team Title Match – Eddie Kingston and Joe Gacy (c) vs. Konosuke Takeshita and MAO
  • Montez Ford vs. Shane Strickland
  • Harlem Bravado vs. Adrian Jaoude
  • There Must Be A Winner: Darby Allin vs. Anthony Henry
  • Higuchi vs. Curt Stallion
  • Angelo Dawkins vs. Colby Corino
  • AR Fox & Leon Ruff vs. John Silver & Alex Reynolds
  • Confirmed Talent: JD Drake, Colby Corino, AR Fox with Ayla & The Skulk, Leon Ruff, Josh Briggs, Curt Stallion, Priscilla Kelly, The Street Profits.

Destiny & Fight Club Pro “Fight For Destiny”
Start time: 3 PM
Place: NYC Arena, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • Rickey Shane Page vs. Mark Davis
  • The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz) vs. Besties in the World (Matt Fitchett & Davey Vega) vs. Team White Wolf (A-Kid & Carlos Romo) vs. Session Juice (Session Moth Martina & Orange Cassidy)
  • Chris Brookes, Kid Lykos & Kyle Fletcher vs. Amazing Red, Puma King, & Robbie Eagles
  • Destiny NEXT Generation Championship – Kip Sabian vs. Penelope Ford vs. Trey Miguel vs. Jake Atlas

wXw “Amerika Ist Wunderbar”
Start time: 4 PM
Place: La Boom, New York
Tickets
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • The Workhorsemen (Anthony Henry and JD Drake) vs. Aussie Open (Mark Davis and Kyle Fletcher)
  • Absolute Andy vs. Chris Brookes
  • Yuu vs. LuFisto
  • LAX (Santana and Ortiz) vs. The Crown (Jurn Simmons and Alexander James)
  • Lucky Kid vs. David Starr
  •  
  • Confirmed talent: Bobby Gunns, Absolute Andy, Alexander James, Avalanche, David Starr, Jurn Simmons, Kyle Fletcher, Mark Davis, LAX, Chris Brookes, Marius Al Ani, Lufisto, Yuu, Shigehiro Irie, JD Drake, Anthony Drake.

GCW Josh Barnett’s Bloodsport
Start time: 4PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • Confirmed talent: Josh Barnett, Simon Grimm, Frank Mir, Minoru Suzuki, Dan Severn, Jonathan Gresham, Andy Williams, Masashi Takeda, Dominic Garrini, Phil Baroni.
  • Hideki Suzuki vs. Timothy Thatcher
  • Killer Kross vs. Davey Boy Smith Jr.
  • Frank Mir vs. Dan Severn
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. Josh Barnett
  • Simon Gotch vs. JR Kratos

MLW “Rise of the Renegades” (TV Tapings)
Start time: 7PM
Place: Melrose Ballroom, New York
Tickets

Confirmed talent: Low Ki, Rey Fenix, Simon Gotch, Jacob Fatu, Myron Reed, Puma King, Aria Blake, Ace Austin, Richard Holliday, Ariel Dominguez.

  • LA Park vs Pentagon Jr.
  • Street Fight – MLW World Championship – Tom Lawlor (c) vs. Jimmy Havoc
  • MJF vs. Brian Pillman Jr.
  • Sami Callihan vs. Mance Warner
  • Minoru Tanaka vs. Daga
  • Hijo de LA Park vs. Gringo Loco
  • Ace Romero vs. Josef Samael
  • Tables Match – Hart Foundation (Brian Pillman Jr., Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Teddy Hart) vs. Dinasty (MJF, Alex Hammerstone & Richard Holliday)

Wrestlecon Supershow
Start time: 7PM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package
Highspots Network (On Demand)

  • Most are “surprise matches”
  • Confirmed talent: Shun Skywalker, PAC, Big R Shimizu, Masato Yoshino, Susumu Yokosuka, Eita, YAMATO, Fenix, Pentagon Jr., Masato Tanaka, Black Taurus, Jushin Thunder Liger.
  • Will Ospreay vs. Bandido
  • Dragon Lee vs. Bárbaro Cavernario
  • Zack Sabre Jr. Open Challenge

NYWC: A Matter of Pride
Start time: 7PM
Place: Stage 48, Manhattan, New York

  • Chris Kanyon Memorial Battle Royal to Determine First Ever Champion of A Matter of Pride
  • Sonny Kiss vs. Melina
  • AC Mack vs. Jake Atlas
  • Nyla Rose vs. Marriah Moreno
  • Effy vs. Billy Dixon – Big Gay Street Fight
  • The Wedding Ceremony of Rick Edward Dominic Cataldo Jr. and Vinny Pacifico (officiated by Terri Runnels)
  • Eddy McQueen vs. Cassius
  • Corrine Mink vs. DJ Summers

Interspecies Wrestling “Boner Jam IV: Balls Out”
Start time: 7:30PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Live Stream with Independent TV Subscription
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • King of Crazy Championship – Fans Bring the LEGO Deathmatch – Addy Starr vs Nick Gage vs Jeff Cannonball vs Matt Tremont
  • Sexxxy Eddy vs Swoggle
  • Bill Carr & Dan Barry vs Gym Nasty Boys (Timmy Lou Retton & White Mike)
  • Chris Dickinson vs Chris Brookes
  • Tony Deppen vs Jigsaw vs Werewolf of Wall Street vs Sanchez
  • Jae Rukin vs Daniel Makabe
  • Fluffy the Killer Bunny vs Leon St. Giovanni
  • Ivan Sullivan & Steven Sullivan vs Braxton Sutter & Andy Williams
  • Bastian Snow International Food Fight Invitational

DDT Pro “Coming to America”
Start time: 8PM
Place: La Boom, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • Konosuke Takeshita vs Daisuke Sasaki
  • Weapon Rumble – MAO vs Sanshiro Takagi
  • Iron Heavymetalweight Championship, Battle Royal – Saki Akai vs Colt Cabana vs Kikutaro vs X vs Makoto Oishi vs Kazuki Hirata vs Yoshihiko vs Mizuki Watase
  • Miyu Yamashita vs Maki Ito
  • HARASHIMA & Kazusada Higuchi vs Ethan Page & Akito vs Jason Kincaid & Shigehiro Irie
  • Danshoku Dieno & Antonio Honda vs Joey Ryan & Royce Issacs
  • Soma Takao & Tetsuya Endo vs Yukio Sakaguchi & Masahiro Takanashi

MurderMania Night 2
Start time: 10:30 PM
Place: Our Wicked Lady (153 Morgan Ave), Brooklyn

  • No ring death matches

Impact Wrestling “United We Stand”
Start time: 11PM
Place: Rahway Recreation Center, Rahway, New Jersey
Tickets
Watch Online
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • Pentagón Jr. & Fénix vs Rob Van Dam & Sabu
  • Monster’s Ball: Sami Callihan vs Jimmy Havoc
  • Tessa Blanchard vs Joey Ryan
  • Lucha Underground vs. Impact: Aerostar, Drago, Daga & King Cuerno vs Brian Cage, Johnny Impact, Moose & Eddie Edwards
  • Ultimate X: Jake Crist vs. Kotto Brazil vs. Jack Evans vs. Dante Fox vs. Pat Buck vs. ???
  • X Division Championship – Rich Swann (c) vs. YAMATO
  • Knockouts Championship: Taya Valkyrie (c) vs. Jordynne Grace vs. Rosemary vs. Katie Forbes
  • LAX (Santana & Ortiz) vs. Promociones Dorado (Ricky Martínez & Low Ki)

Absolute Intense Wrestling “Slumber Party Massacre”
Start time: 11:00PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • Eddie Kingston vs Shinjiro Otani
  • Scott Steiner vs Swoggle
  • Ethan Page & MJF vs Colt Cabana & Space Monkey
  • Mexican Death Match: La Familia de Tijuana (Bestia 666 & Damien 666) vs. The Young Studs (Bobby Beverly & Eric Ryan)
  • Mance Warner vs. Nick Gage
  • Absolute Championship – PB Smooth (c) vs. ‘Filthy’ Tom Lawlor vs. Tim Donst vs. Matthew Justice
  • Confirmed Talent: Damien 666, Tom Lawlor, Nick Gage, Colin Delany, Cheech Hernandez.

Kaiju Big Battel “The 25th Silver Jubilee”
Start time: 11:55PM
Place: La Boom, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • No matches confirmed.

FRIDAY, APRIL 5TH

Wrestlecon ‘US vs. The World’
Start time: 11 AM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package
Highspots Network (On Demand)

  • Confirmed talent: David Starr, LAX, Robbie Eagles, Adam Brooks
  • Brian Cage vs. Masato Tanaka
  • MJF vs. Ethan Page
  • Sammy Guevara vs. Puma King
  • The Rascalz (Xavier, Wentz y Miguel) vs. R.E.D. (Daga, Eita y Big R Shimizu)
  • Brian Pillman Jr. vs. Emil Sitoci
  • David Starr vs. Susumu Yokosuka
  • Rich Swann vs. Masato Yoshino
  • Adam Brooks & Robbie Eagles vs. LAX (Santana & Ortiz)

SHIMMER 109
Start time: 11AM
Place: La Boom, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • No matches confirmed.
  • Confirmed talent: Delmi Exo, Su Yung, Willow Nightingale, Shotzi Blackheart, Brittany Blake, Nicole Savoy, Britt Baker, Madison Eagles, LuFisto, Hyan, Tessa Blanchard, Ashley Vox, Kris Statlander, Leva Bates, Kris Wolf, Zoe Lucas, Cheerleader Melissa, Mercedes Martinez, Dust, Shazza McKenzie, Samantha Heights

CHIKARA “Once Upon a Beginning”
Start time: 12PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Live Stream with Independent TV Subscription
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • CHIKARA Grand Championship – Ladder Match – Mr. Touchdown vs. Dasher Hatfield
  • A-Kid vs Air Wolf
  • CCK vs Crummels & Defarge
  • The Colony (Green Ant, Thief Ant & Fire Ant) vs F.I.S.T. (Tony Deppen, Travis Huckabee & Icarus)
  • Jigsaw, Thunderfrog, Razerhawk & Chuckie T vs Hallowicked, Arik Cannon, Hermit Crab & Cam Zagami
  • Carlos Romo vs. Still Life with Apricots & Pears

IPW UK
Start time: 12PM
Place: NYC Arena, New York
Tickets

  • No matches confirmed.
  • Talent confirmed: Jimmy Havoc, James Storm, Robert Sharpe, Joe Gacy, Rob Lynch.

WWN Supershow 2019: Mercury Rising
Start time: 3PM
Place: La Boom, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • The Skulk (AR Fox, Leon Ruff & Adrian Alanis) vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Tetsuya Endo & Soma Takao
  • Eddie Kingston, Joe Gacy & Shane Strickland vs. Team wXw (Lucky Kid, Marius Al Ani & Bobby Guns)
  • WWN Championship Match – JD Drake (c) vs. Kazusada Higuchi
  • SHINE Championship Match – Allysin Kay (c) vs. ???
  • Full Impact Pro Match – Anthony Henry (c) vs. Absolute Andy
  • Darby Allin & Priscilla Kelly vs. Austin Theory & Brandi Lauren
  • Winner gets WWN Contract – Elimination Match – Colby Corino vs. John Silver vs. Harlem Bravado vs. Anthony Greene vs. Barrett Brown vs. ???
  • Confirmed Talent: Colby Corino, Anthony Henry, Josh Briggs, Harlem Bravado, DDT and wXw Talent

RevPro UK: Live in NYC
Start time: 3PM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package
RPW On Demand

  • Confirmed talent: Tomohiro Ishii, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki
  • PAC & Will Ospreay vs. CCK (Jonathan Gresham & Chris Brookes)
  • Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH) vs. Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher & Mark Davis)

Black Label Pro “Adventures in Wrestling”
Start time: 3:30 PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Live Stream with Independent TV Subscription
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • BLP Championship – Ethan Page (c) vs Kobe Durst
  • Nick Gage vs Swoggle
  • Space Pirates (Space Monkey & Shane Sabre) vs. Team Whitewolf (A-Kid & Carlos Romo) vs. Tre Lamar & Jake Lander vs. Sammy Guevara & Robbie Eagles
  • Manny Fernandez & Tank vs Kevin Ku & Dominic Garrini
  • Brian Zane’s Million Dollar Battle Royal
  • Independent Wrestling Championship – Orange Cassidy (c) vs Bryan Alvarez
  • Desafío Abierto de Bryan Alvarez
  • Jonathan Gresham vs Masato Yoshino
  • Jordynne Grace, Kylie Rae, Shotzi Blackheart, Nicole Savoy & Samantha Heights vs Shazza McKenzie, Charli Evans, Jessica Troy, Zoe Lucas & Indi Hartwell
  • Jake Parnell, Chris Dickinson & Rory Gulak vs. Gary Jay, AJ Gray & Curst Stallion
  • Confirmed talent: Chris Dickinson, Allie Kat, Curt Stallion, Maria Manic, Donovan Danhausen, Perry Von Vicious, Steph De Lander, Matt Knicks, Levi Shapiro, Danny Adams, Frisco Flame, Cabana Man Dan, Boomer Hatfield.

STARDOM “American Dream 2019”
Start time: 4:00 PM
Place: NYC Arena, New York
Tickets
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • No matches confirmed.
  • Confirmed talent: Members from all Stardom factions (Queen’s Quest, STARS, JAN, Oedo Tai), Britt Baker, Brittany Blake, Session Moth Martina, Zoey Skye, Jamie Hayter, Bobby Tyler, Bea Priestley, Sonya Strong, Violette.

MLW Battle Riot II
Start time: 7 PM
Place: Melrose Ballroom, Queens, New York
Tickets

  • No more talent confirmed.
  • Battle Riot II (Royal Rumble style match) – Pentagón Jr., Davey Boy Smith Jr., Minoru Tanaka, MJF, Ace Romero, Alex Hammerstone, Teddy Hart, Ace Austin, Low Ki, Ken Kerbis, Brian Pillman Jr., Fénix, Mance Warner, Barrington Hughes, Hijo de LA Park, LA Park, Sami Callihan, Gringo Loco, Daga

NXT Takeover
Start time: 6:15PM
Place: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York
Tickets

  • NXT Championship – Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole
  • NXT Tag Team Championship: War Raiders (Hanson & Rowe) (c) vs. Dusty Rhodes Classic Winners
  • WWE UK Championship – Pete Dunne (c) vs. WALTER
  • NXT Womens Championship – Shayna Baszler (c) vs. Kairi Sane vs. Io Shirai vs. Bianca Belair
  • NXT North American Championship – The Velveteen Dream (c) vs. Matt Riddle
  • WE UK Championship – Pete Dunne (c) vs. WALTER

GCW presents Joey Janela’s Spring Break III, Part 1
Start time: 8:00 PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Sold Out
Watch online (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • Confirmed talent: Atsushi Onita, Masato Tanaka, Slim J, Australian Suicide, Unbreakable Andy, Joey Janela, Jake Atlas, Shane Mercer, A-Kid.
  • Death Match – Masashi Takeda vs. Jimmy Lloyd
  • Shinjiro Otani vs. Nick Gage
  • Final Battle: The Battle for Ethan Page’s Soul and Dignity as a Wrestler and a Human Being – Ethan Page vs. ???

Wrestlecon, Joey Ryan’s Penis Party
Start time: 8:05 PM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York
Ticket
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package
Highspots Network (On Demand)

  • Confirmed talent: PAC, Chuck Taylor, Trent Baretta, Brody King, Flamita, Colt Cabana, Tracy Smothers, Su Yung.
  • Taya Valkyrie & John Morrison vs Pentagon & Fenix
  • David Arquette vs Timothy Thatcher
  • Dan Barry vs Bill Carr
  • Puma King vs Black Taurus vs Mr. Iguana vs Shark Boy vs Green Ant
  • Matt Striker, Chuckie T & Trent Beretta vs Mike Babchik, Tommy Dreamer & Colt Cabana
  • Matt Striker & ??? vs Mike Babchik & Tommy Dreamer
  • Rosemary & Allie vs Holidead & Thunder Rosa
  • Joey Ryan, Val Venis & Sexxxy Eddy vs. Session Moth Martina, Priscilla Kelly & Scarlett Bordeaux

Blackcraft Wrestling “No Apologies”
Start time: 11:59PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • Confirmed talent: Lady Frost, Victor Benjamin, Zicky Dice, Riley Madison, Connor Braxton, Jamie Iovine.
  • Masato Tanaka vs Chris Dickinson
  • Devil’s Den Match – Jimmy Havoc vs G-Raver
  • Pentagon Jr. vs Simon Grimm
  • Matt Cross vs Luchasauras vs Teddy Hart vs Cortez Castro vs Fenix vs Mecha Wolf
  • Gangrel vs. Matthew Justice
  • The Essence (Harlow O’Hara & Vipress) vs. #DatSquad (Machiko San & Laynie Luck)
  • Blackcraft Heavyweight Championship – Johnny Blackcraft (c) vs. David Starr
  • The Preacher’s Baphomet Battle Royale: Stockade, Sledge, Mance Warner, Royce Isaacs, Conor Claxton, Casanova Valentine, Derek Direction, Atticus Cogar, Victor Benjamin, Lady Frost, Zicky Dice, Dick Justice, Gory, Kit Osborne, John Wayne Murdoch, Dale Patricks, KTB, Dave Dutra, Benjamin Carter, Shlak, Conan Lycan, Lord Crewe, Rory Gulak, Cory Futuristic, Pinkie Sanchez, Anthony Greene, Arik Cannon, Matt Light, Bobby Beverly, Frank the Clown.
  • Blackcraft Womens Championship – Saraya Knight (c) vs. Maria Manic


 


SATURDAY, APRIL 6TH

Wrestling Revolver “Pancakes & Piledrivers III”
Start time: 11 AM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package
Highspots Network (On Demand)

  • Confirmed talent: Brian Cage, Adam Brooks
  • PAC vs Rich Swann
  • Adam Brooks vs Matt Cross
  • Fallah Bahh vs Ace Romero vs Madman Fulton vs Larry D vs Fatu vs Dan Maff
  • AR Fox vs JT Dunn vs Ace Austin vs Sammy Guevara
  • Ricky Shane Page vs Tessa Blanchard
  • Wrestling Revolver Tag Team Championship – Gauntlet Match – The Rascalz (Xavier & Wentz) vs. Lucha Brothers (Penta & Fénix) vs. LAX (Santana & Ortiz) vs. Aussie Open (Fletcher & Davis) vs. Besties in the World (Vega & Fitchett) vs. Team Tremendous (Carr & Barry)
  • oVe (Sami Callihan, Dave Crist & Jake Crist) vs. The Unwanted (Shane Strickland, Eddie Kingston & Joe Gacy)
  • Moose vs. Brian Cage vs. David Starr

GCW Presents ‘Orange Cassidy is doing something or whatever…’
Start time: 12PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Live Stream with Independent TV Subscription

  • Jonathan Gresham vs Shinjiro Otani
  • Teddy Hart’s Reading Rainbow
  • 1 Minute Time Limit: Chuck Taylor vs. Trent?
  • Ultramantis Black vs. Nick Gage

WWN Live Experience Wrap Up
Start time: 2PM
Place: The Bell House, Brooklyn, New York
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • No confirmed talent.
  • Kaiju Big Battel vs. DDT: Double Danger Time

House of Glory “Culture Clash”
Start time: 2:00 PM
Place: NYC Arena, New York
Tickets

  • Confirmed talent: Kikutaro, Atsushi Kai Sakai, Robbie Eagles, Kris Statlander.
  • Low-Ki & LAX vs The Great Muta, Pentagon Jr. & Tajiri
  • The Private Party (Isiah Kassidy & Marq Quen) vs. Juicy Product (David Starr & JT Dunn)
  • Fénix vs. Amazing Red
  • Casket Match – Smiley vs. Leroy Green

Chaotic Wrestling “Chaos for a Cause”
Start time: 2PM
Place: Rahway Recreation Center, New Jersey
Tickets

  • Connor’s Cure Benefit show.
  • Confirmed talent: Tommy Dreamer, Jordynne Grace.
  • No matches confirmed.

IWS Wrestling “Unstoppable”
Start time: 4PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets
Live Stream with Independent TV Subscription
Individual Live Stream (Fite TV)
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • Confirmed talent: Arik Cannon
  • Matt Tremont vs Nick Gage vs The Green Phantom
  • Alcobrawl Match – Sexxxy Eddy vs. Arik Cannon
  • Kevin Blanchard vs. Ophidian
  • IWS Hardcore Women’s Championship: Addy Starr vs. Veda Scott vs. Solo Darling
  • Benjamin Tull vs. Rory Gulak

Uncanny Attractions “Drags & Dropkicks”
Start time: 6:30 PM
Place: House of Yes, Brooklyn, New York
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • Jamie Senegal vs Everett Cross
  • Casanova Valentine vs MV Young
  • Lee Moriarty vs Pinkie Sanchez
  • Ganon Jones Jr. & Duke Davis vs Remy LaVey & Jason Gory vs Ariel Monroe & Roni Nicole
  • Effy Open Challenge

WWE Hall of Fame
Start time: 7PM
Place: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York
Tickets

  • Legends inducted into the WWE HOF: DX (Triple H, Shawn Michaels, X-Pac, Billy Gunn, Road Dogg & Chyna), Honky Tonk Man, Torrie Wilson, Harlem Heat (Booker T & Stevie Ray).

NJPW/G1 Supercard
Start time: 7:30 PM
Place: Madison Square Garden
Tickets
Live with NJPW World
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • IWGP Heavyweight Championship – Jay White (c) vs. Winner of New Japan Cup 2019
  • IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship & ROH World Tag Team Championship: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa) vs. PCO & Brody King (Winner Takes All).
  • ROH World Championship – Ladder Match – Jay Lethal (c) vs. Matt Taven vs. Marty Scurll
  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship: Taiji Ishimori (c) vs. Dragon Lee vs. Bandido
  • Bully Ray’s Open Challenge (Street Fight)
  • Honor Rumble

Alfredo Palenque’s Lucha Libre en el Bronx
Star time: 7:30 PM
Place: Gauchos Gym, 478 Gerard Ave, Bronx, New York

  • Confirmed talent: Blue Demon Jr., Tinieblas Jr., Ciclón Ramírez Jr., Canek Jr., Pantera Blanca Jr., Aluche, René Guajardo Jr., Big Kzuky, Bince Stell, Ortiz, Pasión Cristal, Súper Comando, Cota.

CZW vs. WrestlePro
Start time: 8PM
Place: Rahway Recreation Center, New Jersey
Tickets
Live Stream available with Fite Fest Package

  • Confirmed talent: Dan Maff, Kris Statlander, Matt Macintosh, Anthony Bowens, John Silver, Anthony Greene, Jordan Oliver, DJ Hyde, KM, Fallah Bahh.
  • Matt Macintosh vs. Johnny Silver
  • Kris Statlander vs. Leyla Hirsch
  • Fallah Bah vs. Anthony Greene
  • Anthony Bowens vs. DJ Hyde
  • Team España (Jos A & Jos B) vs. The Rep (Dave McCall & Nate Carter)
  • Dan Maff vs. Mance Warner
  • Craig Steele vs. Matt Tremont

GCW presents Joey Janela’s Spring Break III, Part 2 “The Greatest Clusterfuck”
Start time: 11:59PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey
Tickets Sold Out
Watch online
Live Stream available with Fite’s GCW Collective Package

  • Confirmed talent: Necro Butcher, Mantaur, Essa Rios, Jeff Farmer, Ricky Morton, Robert Gibson, Bogus Sting.
  • La Park vs. Masato Tanaka
  • The Rock’N’Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson) vs. LAX (Santana & Ortiz)
  • The Greatest Clusterfuck: Parrow, Essa Rios, Arik Cannon.

I'll be staying at the Hilton. So at the very least I'll also get to see the RevPro and WrestleCon sponsored shows being held there. But I will try to hit up Impact's United We Stand show, as well as the DDT, MLW and wXw events while I'm there. 

So much wrestling...

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

1 minute ago, Denim&Venom said:

So much wrestling...

 

No kidding...:o

I've never seen so many wrestling cards in one place. 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Just now, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

No kidding...:o

I've never seen so many wrestling cards in one place. 

WrestleMania season does things to people. 

I even thought about going to NXT: Takeover. But they're asking too much for even the mid level seats. So screw 'em. 

I've already sunk a small fortune into the trip between my hotel and ticket alone. Everything is bigger in Texas but everything is more expensive in Manehatten. 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

1 minute ago, Denim&Venom said:

WrestleMania season does things to people. 

 

The smarks all come together & revel in wrestling for a weekend plus, Raw & Smackdown. 

It's like Bronycon for wrestling nerds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

1 minute ago, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

The smarks all come together & revel in wrestling for a weekend plus, Raw & Smackdown. 

It's like Bronycon for wrestling nerds.

Or is Bronycon the WrestleKingom for equine enthusiasts? 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Just now, Denim&Venom said:

Or is Bronycon the WrestleKingom for equine enthusiasts? 

 

That depends on how Okada chooses to enter the arena. :mlp_smug:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Just now, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

That depends on how Okada chooses to enter the arena. :mlp_smug:

Like this:

See the source image

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Just now, Denim&Venom said:

Like this:

See the source image

 

Only Okada could bring back a dinosaur without using the Time Splitters DeLoreanB)

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

6 minutes ago, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

Only Okada could bring back a dinosaur without using the Time Splitters DeLoreanB)

Gedo really is the man with a plan. We have yet to see the limits of his power. 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Just now, Denim&Venom said:

Gedo really is the man with a plan. We have yet to see the limits of his power. 

 

I thought Brian Kendrick was the man with a plan. :dash:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Just now, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

I thought Brian Kendrick was the man with a plan. :dash:

How's that plan working out btw? 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

1 minute ago, Denim&Venom said:

How's that plan working out btw? 

 

Kendrick is on 205 Live putting over WWE's "Loserweight Division"* *A term I made up but has probably been said before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

1 minute ago, Sparklefan1234 said:

 

Kendrick is on 205 Live putting over WWE's "Loserweight Division"* *A term I made up but has probably been said before.

Hard to believe 205 was spawned from the CWC. One of the few good ideas WWE had, and it resulted in mediocrity. 

  • Brohoof 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Badges

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Join the herd!

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.